Free Shipping Aus-wide on orders over $100 | Buy Now, Pay later – ZipPay

  Loading... Please wait...

Privacy Policy

My Natural Baby deals with information privacy in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and the National Privacy Principles set out in the Privacy Act. It also complies with the Spam Act 2003 (Cth) which imposes restrictions on sending emails.

This Privacy Policy sets out My Natural Baby's policies in relation to the management of your personal information. 

Collection

My Natural Baby may collect personal information from you, including your name, address, contact details, telephone number, and email address, when you provide us with information when you subscribe to our mailing list, fill out an online purchase order form, participate in a promotion or survey, request information, visit our site or contact us online or via email. 

Consequences of Not Providing Information

Failure to provide information, or providing incomplete or misleading information, may prevent us from processing your purchase order or request.

Use and Disclosure

My Natural Baby only collects and records your information so that we can supply you with the goods and services that you require.Where required, we will use and disclose personal information only for the purposes for which it is collected or in accordance with the Privacy Act, including:

  • Unless you have opted out, inform you of goods, services, offers, promotions and special events we consider will be of interest to you;
  • communicating regarding an enquiry, request for information or use of our products and services;
  • compile a consumer profile about you to be used internally so that we can better serve you;
  • providing information to organisations which My Natural Baby has contracted to assist in the provision of the services required by you; and
  • providing information as authorised or required by law. 

From time to time we may be required to disclose your personal information to third parties to provide the product(s) you requested. For example, in delivering the products you have purchased, we may need to disclose personal information to third parties in order to deliver your order. Such a disclosure, however, will only be made to fulfill the purpose for which you disclosed your personal information. We will only disclose your personal information to those third party service providers in confidence so that the service provider can effectively provide those services. Except in these circumstances, we will not disclose your personal information for any other purpose unless you have authorised us to do so. 

We may also disclose your personal information to third parties in the following circumstances:

  • if we have your consent to share the information;
  • if we are required or authorised by law to disclose the information;
  • to organisations that have been retained by My Natural Baby to assist in providing services to you, including delivery, provision and management of the online sales system (including processing credit card payments) and marketing; and
  • to our professional advisers including lawyers and accountants. 

Where practicable we implement measures to require organisations to whom disclosure is made to comply with the Privacy Act and other confidentiality measures. We will always attempt to maintain the confidentiality of your personal information. 

Storage and Security of Personal Information

My Natural Baby will take all reasonable precautions to protect the personal information it holds from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. 

Privacy Policy Application to My Natural Baby Website

Internet transmission of information

Where appropriate My Natural Baby uses secure transmission facilities. However, no transmission of information over the Internet can be guaranteed to be completely secure and we do not warrant the security of any information transmitted to us over the Internet. 

Cookies

My Natural Baby makes use of cookies on the Internet. A cookie is a text-only string of information that a website transfers to the cookie file of the browser on the hard disk of a user's computer so that the website can remember that user. Without cookies, websites and their servers have no memory. This means that every time a user opens a new webpage on a website, the server where that webpage is stored will treat the user as new and require logon and password. In short, a cookie facilitates a user's passage through a website. 

Linked websites

My Natural Baby’s Privacy Policy does not apply to any website which has been linked to the My Natural Baby website. 

Access, Corrections and Further Information

You have the right to request access to any personal information held by My Natural Baby that relates to you, unless My Natural Baby is permitted by law to withhold that information. Any requests for access to your personal information should be made to My Natural Baby in writing. 

You also have the right to request the correction of any personal information which relates to you and is inaccurate. Any corrections should be advised to My Natural Baby in writing. 

If you require any further information about My Natural Baby’s management of personal information or have any queries or complaints, you should contact us by sending an email to info@mynaturalbaby.com.au. 

Acceptance of and changes to this Privacy Policy

We may change this Privacy Policy from time to time. When a variation occurs, we will take reasonable steps to publish the Privacy Policy as so varied on our Site. You accept that by doing this, we have provided you with sufficient notice of variation. Continued use of this Site by you is acceptance of the changed Privacy Policy and any information collected following will be subject to that changed Privacy Policy. 

This Privacy Policy is governed by the laws in force in New South Wales, Australia and you and My Natural Baby irrevocably submit to the non-exclusive jurisdiction of the courts of New South Wales, Australia.

Free Shipping on orders over $100